Endorsements

Elected officials, major organizations, and community leaders all endorse Dave Jones for State Senate 2022.

Endorsed by the California Democratic Party

Organizations

California Labor Federation

SEIU California

SEIU-United Healthcare Workers

SEIU-United Service Workers West

SEIU 2015

SEIU 1021

SEIU CIR

California Federation of Teachers

UniteHere State Council

UniteHere Local 49

Teamsters Public Affairs Council

United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW)  Local 8:Golden State

UFCW Western States Council

California Conference of Machinists

Bakers Union Local 85

ATU Local 256

Sailors Union of the Pacific

United Public Employees

Los Rios College Federation of Teachers

AFSCME Council 57

AFSCME Council 57 Retirees

MAPA/AFSCME Local 1001

AFSCME Local 2620

Stationary Engineers Local 39

California Nurses Association

California Faculty Association

Nor Cal Carpenters Union

UPTE-CWA Local 6

United Farm Workers

U.A. Local 447 Plumbers, Pipefitters, Refrigeration Fitters & Service Technicians

Sprinkler Fitters Local 669

IBEW Local 340

Iron Workers Local 118

Professional Engineers in California Government (PECG)

Operating Engineers Local 3

National Union of Healthcare Workers (NUHW)

Faculty Association of Community Colleges (FACC)

California Association of Psychiatric Technicians (CAPT)

California Teachers Association

California State Retirees Association

UAW Western States

NARAL Pro-Choice California

California Donor Table

Voices for Progress

California Environmental Voters

Sierra Club

Consumer Attorneys of California

JFK Democratic Club of Sacramento County

Labor Democratic Club of Sacramento County

Wellstone Progressive Democrats of Sacramento

Queer Democrats of Sacramento

Indivisible Sacramento

Dolores Huerta Latino Democratic Club

Courage California

ACCE Action California

Latino Democratic Club

Health Care for All California

Latino Economic Council of Sacramento

YIMBY California

California Environmental Justice Alliance

Elk Grove-South County Democratic Club

Environmental Democrats of Sacramento

Sunrise Movement Sacramento

Clean Water Action Fund

Equality California

Town and Country Democratic Club

Consumer Federation of California 

Retired Public Employees Association

California Association of Professional Scientists (CAPS)

Center for Biological Diversity Action Fund

California Bicycle Coalition

Elected and Appointed Officials

Dolores Huerta, Civil Rights Advocate/Co-Founder, United Farm Workers

Lieutenant Governor Cruz Bustamante (ret.)

State Treasurer Fiona Ma

State Treasurer John Chiang (ret.)

State Treasurer Phil Angelides (ret.)

State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond

State Superintendent of Public Instruction Jack O’Connell (ret.)

State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Tom Torlakson,  (ret.)

Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon

Eric G. Stein, Deputy Secretary, Department of Food & Agriculture (ret.)

Congressperson Teresa Leger Fernandez

Congressperson Katie Porter

Congressperson Jared Huffman

Congressperson Ted Lieu

Congressperson Dennis Cardoza (ret.)

Senator Maria Elena Durazo

Senator Connie Leyva

Senator Josh Newman

Senator Bob Wieckowski

Senator Tom Umberg

Senator Scott Wiener

Senator Monique Limon

Senator Dave Cortese

Senator Deborah Ortiz (ret.)

Senator Hannah Beth Jackson (ret.)

Senator Jim Beall (ret.)

Senator Fran Pavley (ret.)

Senator Wes Chesbro (ret.)

Assembly Speaker Pro Tem Kevin Mullin

Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty

Assemblymember Mark Stone

Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian

Assemblymember Adam Gray

Assemblymember Ash Kalra

Assemblymember Ken Cooley

Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi

Assemblymember Chris Ward

Assemblymember Mariko Yamada (ret.)

Assemblymember Johan Klehs (ret.)

Assemblymember Helen Thomson (ret.)

Assemblymember Roger Dickinson (ret.)

Assemblymember Lloyd Levine (ret.)

RIck Zbur, Candidate for State Assembly

Mayor Steve Young, City of Benicia

Sacramento County Supervisor Patrick Kennedy

Yolo County Supervisor Jim Provenza

Yolo County Supervisor Gary Sandy

Yolo County Supervisor Don Saylor

Sacramento County Supervisor Ted Sheedy (ret.)

Sacramento County Supervisor Jimmie Yee (ret)

Ventura County Supervisor Carmen Ramirez

Gil Cedillo, Los Angeles City Councilmember/State Senator (ret.)

Rancho Cordova Mayor Donald Terry

City of Davis Mayor Gloria Partida

CIty of Davis Vice Mayor Lucas Frerich

City of Davis Mayor Maynard Skinner (ret.)

City of Grass Valley Mayor, Howard Levine (ret.)

Jim Prola, San Leandro Vice-Mayor and Councilmember(ret.)West Sacramento City Councilmember Norma Alcala

West Sacramento City Councilmember Dawnte Early

Sacramento City Councilmember Katie Valenzuela 

Sacramento City Councilmember Sandy Sheedy (ret.)

Oakland City Councilmember Dan Kalb

Los Angeles City Councilmember Paul Koretz

Tamika L’Ecluse, American River Flood Control District Board Member

Jim Luttrell, President, Cosumnes Community Services District Board

Cosumnes Community Services District Director Orlando Fuentes

Rod Brewer, Cosumnes Community Services District Board Member

Larry Tract, Florin Water District Board Member (ret.)

Los Rios Community College Trustee Pamela Haynes

Harold Fong, Sacramento County Board of Education Trustee

Washington Unified School District Board Member Jackie Thu-Houng Wong

Washington Unified School District Trustee Coby Pizotti

Sacramento City Unified School District Board Member Darrell Woo

Sacramento City Unified School District Board Member Lavinia Grace Phillips

Sacramento City Unified School District Board Member Leticia Garcia

Roy Grimes, Past President, Sacramento City Unified School District

Mike Baker, VIce President, Twin Rivers Unified School District, Board Member

Rebecca Sandoval, Twin Rivers Unified School District, Board Member

Walter Garcia Kawamoto, Phd., Twin Rivers Unified School District Board Member (ret.)

Ramona Landeros, Twin Rivers Unified School District Board Member (ret.)

Paula Villescaz,  San Juan Unified School District President

Zima Creason, San Juan Unified School District Trustee

Larry Miles, San Juan Unified School District Trustee (ret)

Gary Miller, Roseville City School Board Member/Robla School Board Member (ret)

Diana Prola, San Leandro School Board Trustee

Marty West, Davis  School Board Member (ret.)/Yolo County Dem Central Committee

Steve Blount, Trustee North Orange County Community College District

David Campos, Vice Chairperson, California Democratic Party

Carlos Alcala, Chairperson, Chicano Latino Caucus, California Democratic Party

SMUD Director Dave Tamayo

SMUD Director Nancy Bui

SMUD Director Rob Kerth

SMUD Director Bill Slaton (ret.)

Brian Holloway, American River Flood Control District Trustee

Jorfil Borja, Sacramento County Planning Commissioner/Director, Heritage Credit Union

Barbara Leary, Folsom Planning Commissioner

Michael Seaman, Director, , Fulton – El Camino  Recreation & Park District Board

Arden Manor Park  & Recreation District Board Member, Warren Harding

Danny Thirakul, Vice Chair, West Sacramento Transportation, Mobility & Infrastructure    Commission

Kai Hermann,  Sacramento City Parks Commissioner

Dr. Flojaune Cofer, Chairperson, CIty of Sacramento Measure U Committee

Mario Guerrero, Chairperson, Sacramento Police Reform Commission 

Jim Gonzales, Chair, Latino Economic Council of Sacramento*

Junior Goris, First 5 Sacramento Advisory Committee Member

Laurence Zakson, Democratic National Committee Member

Keith Umemoto, DNC National Committee Member

Tiffany Woods, Co-Chair CDP LGBTQ Caucus *

Evan Minton, Co-Chair CA Democratic Party LGBTQ Caucus (Retired)

Kathleen Bowler,  Co-Chair, Rules Committee, CA Democratic Party

Hene Kelly, CDP Region 6 Director

Anna Molander, Former Chairperson, Sacramento Democratic Central Committee

Terry Schanz,  Former Chairperson, Sacramento Democratic Central Committee 

Howard Katz, Former Chairperson Riverside County Democratic Central Committee

Manuel Buenrostro, Secretary, Sacramento County Democratic Central Committee

David Mandel,  Sacramento Democratic Central Committee Member

Justin Garcia, Sacramento Democratic Central Committee Member

Earl Lagomarsino, Sacramento Democratic Central Committee Member

Chris Yatooma, Sacramento Democratic Central Committee Member

Don Stauffer, Yolo County Democratic Central Committee Controller

Chelsea Kelly-Reif, President, Sacramento Environmental Democrats

Michelle Pariset, California Democratic Party Delegate

Anita Scuri, California Democratic Party Delegate

Daniel Schmitt, California Democratic Party Delegate/President, South County-Elk Grove Democratic Club (ret.)

Monica Madrid,  Assembly District 9 Democratic Delegate

Ida M. Jones, Assembly District 9 Democratic Delegate

Mo Kashmiri, Assembly District 7 Democratic Delegate

Nailah Pope-Harden, Assembly District 7 Democratic Delegate

Ales Lee, Assembly District 9 Democratic Delegate

Cha Vang, Assembly District 9 Democratic Delegate

Sean Frame, Assembly District 8 Democratic Delegate

Magali Kincaid, Assembly District 8 Democratic Delegate

Ric Barreto, Assembly District 8 Democratic Delegate

Harue Seki, Assembly District 8 Democratic Delegate

Mahmoud Zahriya, Assembly District 8 Democratic Delegate

Gurneel Boparai,  Assembly District 8 Democratic Delegate/Farmer

Amandeep Singh, Assembly District 8 Democratic Delegate

Robin Rahil, Assembly District 8 Democratic Delegate

Tracey Surette, Former Assembly District 8 Delegate/E-Board Member (ret)

Tristan Brown, CDP Delegate/  Leg Director,  CFT*

Catherine Lopez, Assistant Director, Department of Public Health*

Julie M. Waters,  Vice-Chair, Emerge California Board of Directors *

Marbella Sala, Gardenland Northgate Neighborhood Association, Development Officer*

Nicholas Roth, Assembly District 46 Democratic Delegate

Barbara Waldron, County Chair, Tulare County Democratic Central Committee (ret)

Forest Harlan, Butte County Democratic Central Committee

Ali Doerr Westbrook, Member, Sacramento County Young Democrats

Howard Katz,  Chair,  Riverside County Democratic Central Committee (ret.)

Marcia Hanscom, Wildlife & Wetlands Advocate & AD62 Democratic Delegate

Brandon Murphy, State Board of Equalization D1 Candidate

Shirley Toy, Assembly District 7 Democratic Delegate, retired nurse

Christine McGinnis, Chair, Contra Costa County Democratic Party (ret).

Tiffany Craig Brown, Former Managing Editor, Natomas Journal

Andy Sawyer, Sierra Club Mother Lode Chapter Chair

Community Members

*Titles for purpose of identification only

Maeley Tom

Ron Tom

Sonney Chong

Maurice Read

Rachel Iskow,  Sacramento Housing Alliance Executive Director (ret.)

Clarissa “Claire” White

Ian Lee

Scott Hill

Nancy Tran, Phd., Director Radio TNT

Savana Warner

Ed & Todd Vlaanderen

Lou Delgado

Una Jost

Larry Tract

Warren Harding

Darrow Sprague

Tristan Brown

Gary Miller

Yoshinori “Toso” Himel

Richard Wake

Susan Rowe

Bishop Chris Baker

Shauna Pandelidis

Brigette Hunley

Timothy Brown

Nikki Linnerman

Del Surette

Chelsea Kelly-Reif

King Smith

Jake Fathy

Gail Willis

Chad Carlock

Duane Wilson

Matthew Estipona

James Aguilar

Fermin Correa

Ruscal Cayangyang, Former Vallejo School Board Member

Jason Spitzer

Cheryl McKinley

Kate Lenox

Mohammad Kashmiri

Forest Harlan

Wendy Rae Hill

Tom Pratt

Ron Birnbaum

Michael Cheng

Bruce Pomer

Gail Price

Christina Marquez

John Parker

Craig Beauchamp

Henry Huerta

Michelle Pariset

Amy Tong

Raymond Cordova

Joseph Creitz

Shoshana Zatz

William Cunningham

Charles Brown

Felix Barros

Jerilyn Stapleton

Angel Ordonez Bernardino

Former mayor Frank Egger

Ross Hammond

Megan Campbell

Michael Siegel

Nancy Conk

Dr Bill Honigman

Judy Pipkin

Hene Kelly

Jessica Ho

Isela Bowles

K Krupinski

Daniel Savino

Karma Ishiura

Don Lowrie

Peter McNamee

Ken Lawenda O.D.

Theodore Lamm

David Wooley

Ralph Proper, President, Environmental Council of Sacramento (ECOS)*

Cathy Creswell,  Chair, Sacramento Housing Alliance *

William Pavao

Fred Palmer

Shauna Heckart

Tracey Surette

Owen T. Jones, Architect

Dr. Lou Bordisso

Frank Louie, Fairgrounds Plaza Partners LLC. 

Joe Smith, Homeless Advocate

Larry Ferlazzo

Jim Keddy

Veronica Carrasco

Rob Wiener

Ebony Harper, Transgender Activist

Tom Kigar

Bill Magavern, Environmental Leader

Sara Nichols

Don Meyers

Jim Evans

Noah Farnham

Bob Epstein

Brian Sehnert

Robert W. Harris

John Gorney

Jordan Epstein

Richard Pool, Business Leader

Dr. Lou Bordisso

Rabbi Arnold Rachlis

Doug Chiapetti, Union of Physicians and Dentists

Kathryn Bryan

Rob Wannell

Joel H. Blank, Ph.D/Professor of Political Science

Katie Selenski

Amreet Sandhu, J.D. Past President, Elmhurst Neighborhood Association

Bonnie and Leroy Chatfield

Robert Graham Eisele, Attorney

Doug McCauley

Robert Graham Eisele, Attorney

Elise Thurau

Glenn Backes, MSW MPH
Renee Lewis

Robert Tallman

Joy Defenbaugh

Jim Knox




Endorse Dave Jones for CA State Senate 2022

Please let us know how you’d like to be recognized (optional)